Is Sprinkles Vermicelles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac sa artificial colors
- lecithin carnauba wax
- sunflowe lecithin
shellac sa artificial colors
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (icing sugar, sugar, glucose syrup,toried glucose, Syrup corn starch., Palm kernel oil, Palm oil, Sunflowe lecithin, Soy, lecithin Carnauba wax, Confectioner's glaze (shellac Sa Artificial colors, FD&C Blue No. 1., FD&C Red No. 3, FD&C Yellow No.5FD&C Red No. 40,, FD&C Yellow No. 6), Gum arabic, Artificial flavor., Contains: Soy., Ingrédients: Sucres (sucre glace, sucre, sirop de glucose, sirop de glucose, Durneol, Lecithine de soja, Cire de carnauba, Glador de confiserie, séchel Fécule de maïs, Huile de palmiste, Huile de palme, Lecithine de, gomme laque), Sel, Couleurs artificielles (FD&C Bleu No. 1, FD&C Rouge, No.3, FD&C Jaune No. 5, FD&C Rouge No. 40, FD&C Jaune No. 6), Gomme, rabique, Arôme artificiel., Contient: Soja
Check Sprinkles Vermicelles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprinkles Vermicelles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


