Is Sprinkles Vermicelles Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac sa artificial colors

shellac sa artificial colors

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (icing sugar, sugar, glucose syrup,toried glucose, Syrup corn starch., Palm kernel oil, Palm oil, Sunflowe lecithin, Soy, lecithin Carnauba wax, Confectioner's glaze (shellac Sa Artificial colors, FD&C Blue No. 1., FD&C Red No. 3, FD&C Yellow No.5FD&C Red No. 40,, FD&C Yellow No. 6), Gum arabic, Artificial flavor., Contains: Soy., Ingrédients: Sucres (sucre glace, sucre, sirop de glucose, sirop de glucose, Durneol, Lecithine de soja, Cire de carnauba, Glador de confiserie, séchel Fécule de maïs, Huile de palmiste, Huile de palme, Lecithine de, gomme laque), Sel, Couleurs artificielles (FD&C Bleu No. 1, FD&C Rouge, No.3, FD&C Jaune No. 5, FD&C Rouge No. 40, FD&C Jaune No. 6), Gomme, rabique, Arôme artificiel., Contient: Soja

Check Sprinkles Vermicelles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping