Is Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold sour cream and onion seasoning delivers tangy, savory onion notes with a creamy finish; thin ridged crisps offer a crisp, crunchy bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, used for sharing at parties or paired with dips, reviewers praise robust flavor and crunch while noting occasional intensity in seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (60%), Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (320)], Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (4%) (contains Milk, Natural Favours), Onion Powder (2%), Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Soy And Milk.

Check Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go