Is Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips Vegan?

Description
Bold sour cream and onion seasoning delivers tangy, savory onion notes with a creamy finish; thin ridged crisps offer a crisp, crunchy bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, used for sharing at parties or paired with dips, reviewers praise robust flavor and crunch while noting occasional intensity in seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- contains milk
- milk
- sour cream
- 471
contains milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold sour cream and onion seasoning delivers tangy, savory onion notes with a creamy finish; thin ridged crisps offer a crisp, crunchy bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, used for sharing at parties or paired with dips, reviewers praise robust flavor and crunch while noting occasional intensity in seasoning.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (60%), Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (320)], Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (4%) (contains Milk, Natural Favours), Onion Powder (2%), Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Soy And Milk.
Check Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream & Onion Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


