Is Sprinters Snack Stack Stacked Chips Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322 from soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, stacked chips offer a crunchy texture and a straightforward savory flavor; thin, uniformly shaped pieces hold up to dips and maintain crunch during casual snacking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crispness, convenient portioning, and suitability for parties or lunchboxes, while some note mild variation in flavor intensity between batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (60%), Vegetable Oil [contains Antioxidant (320)], Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Spices. Contains Soy. May Contain Milk.

Check Sprinters Snack Stack Stacked Chips Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish