Is Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor with light, crisp carbonation and a fizzy mouthfeel. Sold in small 7.5 fl oz cans in a 10-count pack, commonly used cold as a standalone refreshment, mixer, or lunchbox beverage. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and suitability for parties and on-the-go consumption, picnics and barbecues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Description
Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor with light, crisp carbonation and a fizzy mouthfeel. Sold in small 7.5 fl oz cans in a 10-count pack, commonly used cold as a standalone refreshment, mixer, or lunchbox beverage. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and suitability for parties and on-the-go consumption, picnics and barbecues.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Taste).
Check Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


