Is Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp lemon-lime flavor with bright citrus notes and lively carbonation, offering a clean, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, poured over ice, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails; reviewers praise its refreshing bite, portability, and versatility, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste in certain batches, occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go