Is SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hard red wheat sprouted grain
- whole wheat flour
- cultured wheat flour
- oats
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
hard red wheat sprouted grain
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGGS, HARD RED WHEAT SPROUTED GRAIN, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), OATS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO SPROUTED PURPLE CORN AND SPROUTED GRAINS BLEND (GMO FREE SPROUTED PURPLE CORN, SPROUTED SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, CHIA, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED AMARANTH, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL 35%, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), GLYCERINE, SESAME SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, HONEY, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYMES, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM
Check SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Snack · Bar


