Is SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • naturally fermented lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

naturally fermented lactic acid
natural flavors
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGGS, HARD RED WHEAT SPROUTED GRAIN, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), OATS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO SPROUTED PURPLE CORN AND SPROUTED GRAINS BLEND (GMO FREE SPROUTED PURPLE CORN, SPROUTED SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, CHIA, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED AMARANTH, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL 35%, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), GLYCERINE, SESAME SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, HONEY, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYMES, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM

Check SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go