Is SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- whole eggs
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- naturally fermented lactic acid
- lactic acid
- +3 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGGS, HARD RED WHEAT SPROUTED GRAIN, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), OATS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO SPROUTED PURPLE CORN AND SPROUTED GRAINS BLEND (GMO FREE SPROUTED PURPLE CORN, SPROUTED SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, CHIA, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED AMARANTH, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL 35%, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), GLYCERINE, SESAME SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, HONEY, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYMES, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM
Check SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Snack · Bar


