Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sprouted Wheat Multigrain Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SPROUTED WHEAT BERRIES, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC GRAIN MIXTURE (ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC YELLOW CORN MEAL, ORGANIC CRACKED WHEAT, ORGANIC RYE FLAKES, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS), MOLASSES, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH (TO PRESERVE), YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Sprouted Wheat Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sprouted Wheat Multigrain Bread | Spoonful