Is Sprouts Farmers Market Baking Powder Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, neutral-tasting leavening agent provides a light, airy texture and reliable rise; commonly used in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers often note consistent performance, easy measuring, and good value, with a smooth powder that blends evenly into batters for predictable results in home baking across many household recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, neutral-tasting leavening agent provides a light, airy texture and reliable rise; commonly used in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers often note consistent performance, easy measuring, and good value, with a smooth powder that blends evenly into batters for predictable results in home baking across many household recipes.
Ingredients
CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Baking Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Baking Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


