Is Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers (roasted Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Green Chiles, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping