Is Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese blend
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- dehydrated cheese mix
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
cheese blend
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Water, Dehydrated Cheese Mix (corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic), Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Red Bell Peppers (roasted Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid, Salt), Cheese Blend (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Green Chiles, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Blanco Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


