Is Sprouts Farmers Market Coconut Milk Mint Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • contains soy, tree nuts

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconutmilk, Chocolatey Flakes (cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [alcalized] Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Chicory Root Extract, Dextrose Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid. Contains Soy, Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Coconut Milk Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking