Is Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds With Turbinado Sugar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semi-sweet chocolate

semi-sweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Extract), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil), Turbinado Sugar, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali). Contains: Almonds And Soy. May Contain Milk. Packed In A Facility That Processes On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds With Turbinado Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping