Is Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spicy-sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that yields a delicate snap; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or served with fruit and cheese. Reviewers often note bold spice, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and occasional reports of overly intense heat or dry, crumbly pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Ginger Flavor, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Color, Natural Black Pepper Flavor, And Cloves. Contains: Wheat. Made On The Same Equipment As Other Products Which Contain Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go