Is Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • contains 2% or less of salt, cinnamon, natural ginger flavor, leavening
  • natural ginger flavor
  • natural black pepper flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spicy-sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that yields a delicate snap; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or served with fruit and cheese. Reviewers often note bold spice, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and occasional reports of overly intense heat or dry, crumbly pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Ginger Flavor, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Color, Natural Black Pepper Flavor, And Cloves. Contains: Wheat. Made On The Same Equipment As Other Products Which Contain Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go