Is Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural black pepper flavor
  • natural ginger flavor
  • contains 2% or less of salt, cinnamon, natural ginger flavor, leavening
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, spicy-sweet flavor with a firm, crisp texture that yields a delicate snap; commonly enjoyed as a snack, dunked in tea or coffee, or served with fruit and cheese. Reviewers often note bold spice, consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and occasional reports of overly intense heat or dry, crumbly pieces reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Ginger Flavor, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Caramel Color, Natural Black Pepper Flavor, And Cloves. Contains: Wheat. Made On The Same Equipment As Other Products Which Contain Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Ginger Flavored Snaps Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go