Is Sprouts Farmers Market Honey Nut Chicken Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- nae chicken breast
- cultured dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nae Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Salt), Dressing (mayonnaise [soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Honey, Cultured Dextrose [to Protect Flavor], Sea Salt), Dried Cranberries & Raisins (cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Raisins [raisins, Sunflower Oil]), Pecans, Celery. Contains Egg and Tree Nuts.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Honey Nut Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Honey Nut Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


