Is Sprouts Farmers Market Honey Nut Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • egg
  • chicken breast
  • nae chicken breast
  • cultured dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nae Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Salt), Dressing (mayonnaise [soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate], Honey, Cultured Dextrose [to Protect Flavor], Sea Salt), Dried Cranberries & Raisins (cranberries [cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil], Raisins [raisins, Sunflower Oil]), Pecans, Celery. Contains Egg and Tree Nuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Honey Nut Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch