Is Sprouts Farmers Market Kung Pao Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC PUREE, CORN STARCH, TOASTED SESAME OIL, GINGER PUREE, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, JALAPEÑO PUREE (RED JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), GREEN ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME TAHINI, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND CINNAMON, FENNEL POWDER, CLOVE POWDER. CONTAINS: SOY, SESAME.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Kung Pao Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMarinading