Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, braises and to cook grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and concerns about packaging reliability and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go