Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used to base soups, sauces, risottos, braises and to cook grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenience for everyday cooking, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and concerns about packaging reliability and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE FLAVOR (CONTAINS ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go