Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Clean, savory broth flavor with a mild, rounded profile; smooth, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes. Common uses include soups, stews, risottos, sauces and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste and convenience, while some describe it as milder than restaurant-style broths and praise its versatility for home cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken stock concentrate
- contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean, savory broth flavor with a mild, rounded profile; smooth, clear texture that integrates easily into recipes. Common uses include soups, stews, risottos, sauces and cooking grains. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste and convenience, while some describe it as milder than restaurant-style broths and praise its versatility for home cooking.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock (water, organic chicken stock concentrate), contains less than 2% of organic cane sugar, Organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable flavor (Contains organic carrots, organic onions, organic celery), salt, yeast extract, Sea salt, Organic spice.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


