Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Dark Chocolate Coated Brown Rice Cakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soya lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic soya lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sprouts Farmers Market offers organic dark chocolate coated brown rice cakes that are made with sesame seeds and brown rice. These delicious and nutritious cakes provide a satisfying crunch and are made with high-quality ingredients. Some customers have expressed concerns about the price and the size of the rice cakes. However, the organic nature of the product and the use of brown rice make it a popular choice among health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Coating (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Mass, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soya Lecithin, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Sesame Seeds, Salt. Contains: Soy. Manufactured At A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Hazelnut, Almond, Coconut, Gluten Free And Vegan.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Dark Chocolate Coated Brown Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Sprouts Brand

Rice Cake with Dark Chocolate Coating on top.

good valuesweet
ejc1Jun 22, 2023

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Soy Free? Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Dark Chocolate Coated Brown Rice Cakes | Spoonful