Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Sriracha Spicy Red Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • good manufacturing practices used to segregate in a facility that processes milk
  • egg
  • xanthan gum

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Organic Red Jalape�o Pepper Puree, Water, Organic Red Bell Pepper Puree, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Garlic Puree, Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum. Good Manufacturing Practices Used To Segregate Ingredients In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Egg, Fish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Sriracha Spicy Red Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
SilkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingMeal Prep