Is Sprouts Farmers Market Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • turkey broth
  • honey powder
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey broth
honey powder
turkey breast

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Rub (Dextrose, Sea Salt, Honey Powder [Cane Sugar, Honey], Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavors, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric), Salt, Sugar.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go