Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Greek Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live Active Cultures), Natural Color (glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Trehalose, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Sodium Citrate), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Pistachio Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes Contains Wheat, Eggs and Milk.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go