Is Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, beef-forward broth with a clear, slightly oily texture that dissolves smoothly, commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and braises. Reviewers often note an authentic meaty flavor, consistent seasoning, and convenient use; some mention occasional excess saltiness or strong broth concentration and easy storage across meal types.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic beef stock
- organic beef fat
- organic beef flavored broth
- natural flavor
- organic natural flavor
organic beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, beef-forward broth with a clear, slightly oily texture that dissolves smoothly, commonly used to enhance soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and braises. Reviewers often note an authentic meaty flavor, consistent seasoning, and convenient use; some mention occasional excess saltiness or strong broth concentration and easy storage across meal types.
Ingredients
Organic beef flavored broth (water, organic beef stock), contains less than 2% of sea salt, organic beef fat, organic caramel color, organic natural flavor, natural flavor.
Check Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Organic Beef Flavored Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


