Is Sprouts Organic Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild tang; spreads smoothly and blends well into salads, sandwiches, dressings and dips. Frequently used as a sandwich spread, condiment and base for sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and versatile flavor, with positive remarks about spreadability and performance in recipes across multiple purchases overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic whole eggs
- egg & soy
- organic egg yolks
organic whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy texture with a mild tang; spreads smoothly and blends well into salads, sandwiches, dressings and dips. Frequently used as a sandwich spread, condiment and base for sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and versatile flavor, with positive remarks about spreadability and performance in recipes across multiple purchases overall.
Ingredients
Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard (organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seeds, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg & Soy. Processed In A Facility That Processes Milk, Fish, Wheat, Soy And Coconut Ingredients.
Check Sprouts Organic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Organic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


