Is Sprouts Sourdough Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Alvarado Street Bakery Sourdough Bread is a freshly baked, pre-sliced bread with a soft texture and a classic sourdough flavor. It is made with whole organic sprouted grains and a cultured sourdough starter. Each slice contains 1g of fat, 5g of protein, 16g of carbs, 2g of fiber, and 90 calories. People generally enjoy the taste and consider it to be of high quality. It is often recommended as a healthier bread option. However, some individuals find it to be expensive and note concerns about its sodium content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Sprouts Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking