Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • prodigest enzyme blend
  • natural chocolate flavor

prodigest enzyme blend

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural chocolate flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pea protein isolate, organic brown rice protein concentrate, natural chocolate flavor, cocoa, flax seed powder, stevia leaf extract, chia seed powder, sprouted black rice powder, organic hemp seed powder, sea salt, potassium chloride, veggie & fruit powder blend (grape seed & skin extract, cranberry extract, prune powder, cherry powder, bilberry extract, strawberry powder, broccoli cruciferous extract, spinach powder, tomato powder, carrot powder, onion powder), monk fruit extract, alpha-galactosidase, prodigest enzyme blend.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking