Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Superfood and Berry Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Niacin, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Red Beet Root Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder, Superfood Berry Blend: (acallvida™acai Juice Powder, Amla Fruit Powder, Goji Berry Extract, Pomegranate Juice Powder, Acerola Cherry Extract, Mangosteen Super Orac Powder, Strawberry Juice Powder, Cranberry Juice Powder, Maquiforza™ Maqui Berry Powder, And Jabuvital™ Jabuticaba Juice Powder). Organic Moringa Leaf Powder 100mg Spirulina Powder, Spirulina Powfrt. Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Flax Seed Powder, Chia Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Black Rice Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Red Beet Root Powder, Matcha Green Tea Leaf Powder. Superfood Berry Blend, Organic Moringa Leaf Powder, Spirulina Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Monk Fruit Extract, Alpha-galactosidase, And Prodigest Enzyme Blend. This Product In Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contains Milk, Egg, Or Fish.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Superfood and Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Sprouts Vegan Protein Superfood and Berry Blend | Spoonful