No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered low temperature processed whey protein concentrate (milk), crossflow microfiltered whey protein isolate (milk), natural vanilla flavor, l-glutamine, sunflower lecithin, stevia leaf extract, gum blend (konjac gum, guar gum, tara gum), salt, prodigest and monk fruit extract.

Check Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored | Spoonful