Is Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate & beeswax
  • vegetable glycerin
  • humectant
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate & beeswax

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Gum Base, Orange & Lemon Oil (Natural Flavors), Banana &Amp, Pineapple (Artificial Flavorings), Vegetable Glycerin (Humectant), Gum Arabic (Texturizer), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Calcium Carbonate & Beeswax (Glazing Agent)

Check Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking