Is SPUMONI CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO, AND CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MIXED FRUIT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono & diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FRUIT MIX (SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLES (CONTAINS SULFITES), CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, GRAPES, PEACHES, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, RED 40, NUTMEG), WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), BLUE 1, RED 3 AND YELLOW 6.
Check SPUMONI CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO, AND CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MIXED FRUIT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPUMONI CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO, AND CHERRY FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH MIXED FRUIT PREMIUM ICE CREAM, SPUMONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


