Is Square chocolate cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Egg Whites, Mono - And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Salt, Whey, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar), Corn Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Chocolate Liquor
Check Square chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Square chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


