Is Square chocolate cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • propylene glycol
  • +7 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Egg Whites, Mono - And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Salt, Whey, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar), Corn Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Chocolate Liquor

Check Square chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast