Is Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, sugar cookie pieces (cane sugar, rice flour, buckwheat flour, palm oil, oat flour, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, salt, sunflower lecithin), nonfat dry milk, yellow corn flour, soy lecithin, natural flavor, vanilla extract, fruit and vegetable juice (color), palm oil, corn starch.
Check Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Squares, White Chocolate Sugar Cookie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


