Is Squares Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatin
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: KELLOGG'S PUFFED RICE CEREAL (35%) (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, wheat gluten, salt, niacin, iron, vitamin B6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12), marshmallow (33%) (glucose syrup, sugar, beef gelatin, flavouring), invert sugar syrup, fructose, palm oil, flavouring, glucose syrup, salt, antioxidant (E472e), emulsifiers (E472a, E472b), caramelised sugar.

Check Squares against your own diets in the app.