Is Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion (19%), Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Palm Oil, Stout (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cooked Beetroot (Beetroot, Water), Tomato Paste, Palm Stearin, Tamari Soy Sauce ( Soybean , White Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Demerara Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Sea Salt, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme), Bulgur Wheat , Soybean , Linseed, Raising Agents (Dicalcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate), Porcini Mushroom Powder, Rice, Wheat , Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch
Check Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Actual Veggies Black Bean Veggie Burger
Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers
Squeaky Bean Tuna Style Flakes 120g
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


