Is Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Onion (19%), Chestnut Mushroom, Water, Palm Oil, Stout (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Cooked Beetroot (Beetroot, Water), Tomato Paste, Palm Stearin, Tamari Soy Sauce ( Soybean , White Vinegar, Salt), Thickener (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Demerara Sugar, Black Pepper, Salt, Sea Salt, Herbs (Parsley, Thyme), Bulgur Wheat , Soybean , Linseed, Raising Agents (Dicalcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonate), Porcini Mushroom Powder, Rice, Wheat , Barley Malt Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Pea Protein, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch
Check Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squeaky Bean Braised Veggie Pie 209g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Actual Veggies Black Bean Veggie Burger
Wholesome Pantry Black Bean Chipotle Veggie Burgers
Squeaky Bean Tuna Style Flakes 120g
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


