Is Squeeze Olive Oil Mayo - 22 fl oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • not present in regular mayonnaise
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • egg yolks, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid,, calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil And Olive Oil, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch**, Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative)**, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika. **Ingredients Not Present In Regular Mayonnaise.

Check Squeeze Olive Oil Mayo - 22 fl oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Squeeze Olive Oil Mayo - 22 fl oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing