Is Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- water wheat
- wheat flour
- wheat
- bleached enriched flour
- yeast extract
- contains less than 2% of dextrin, egg whites, egg yolks, leavening
- 2% of dextrin
- +2 more
water wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tempura Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked in Vegetable Oil Sauce: Sugar Water, Mirin Salted Cooking Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt) Soy Sauce (Water Wheat, Soybean, Salt) Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Minced Garlic (Garlic Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt), Gaujillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Pepper Water, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder Turmeric Extractives (Color), Garnish: Sesame Seeds, Dried Chili Peppers. Vegetable Fried Rice: Cooked White Rice, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent], Canola Oil), Carrots, Edamame, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Non-Fat Milk, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Toasted Sesame Oil. Pre-Fried Vegetable Spring Rolls: Wrapper (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil Salt), Water Chestnut, Cabbage, Carrot, Sweet Corn, Green Beans, Onion, Sugar Snap Pea, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, White Pepper, Sesame Oil.
Check Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 11 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


