Is Squires Kitchen Neonz Paste Colour Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e1422
e1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water; Glucose Syrup; Thickener: E1422; Colours: E102, E124, E104, E133, E122; Preservative: Acetic Acid. See individual pots for specific ingredients.E102, E124, E104, E122 May have an adverse effect on attention and activity in children. Max Usage: Orange, Yellow, Green and Blue: 5.5g per 1kg; Pink: 0.6g per 1kg
Check Squires Kitchen Neonz Paste Colour Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen Neonz Paste Colour Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen Neonz Paste Colour Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


