Is Squires Kitchen Pastelz Paste Food Colour Green Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- the allergens held on our manufacturing site are egg
- milk
- e1422
the allergens held on our manufacturing site are egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water; Glucose Syrup; Thickener: E1422; Preservative: Acetic Acid; Colours: E104, E133.� � � � � � � � � � � ���E104: may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children.� � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � � �
Check Squires Kitchen Pastelz Paste Food Colour Green against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen Pastelz Paste Food Colour Green in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Authentic Paste Green Curry - 4 Oz
Amazing Grass Green Superfood Detox & Digest Clean Greens Whole Food Supplement
Mae Ploy Green Curry Paste, 14 oz, 1 Count Jar
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen Pastelz Paste Food Colour Green is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


