Is Sriracha Bacon Chew, Premium Bacon Snack 100% Natural Bacon, 2.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural bacon
natural bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sriracha Sauce, Brown Sugar, Natural Bacon, Seasoning
Check Sriracha Bacon Chew, Premium Bacon Snack 100% Natural Bacon, 2.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sriracha Bacon Chew, Premium Bacon Snack 100% Natural Bacon, 2.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Juice Ruby Red Grapefruit
DEER PARK Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 23.7-ounce plastic sport cap bottle
DEER PARK Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 16.9-ounce plastic bottles (Pack of 24)
POLAND SPRING Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 23.7-ounce plastic bottle
DEER PARK Brand 100% Natural Spring Water, 12-ounce plastic bottles (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Sriracha Bacon Chew, Premium Bacon Snack 100% Natural Bacon, 2.3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


