Is SRIRACHA CHICKEN BREAST, SRIRACHA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANE SUGAR AND HONEY CRYSTALS, SPICES, SRIRACHA SAUCE POWDER (RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CILANTRO FLAKES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN (FROM SEAWEED), CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR. COATED WITH: RED PEPPER, SUGAR, SALT, AND GARLIC POWDER.

Check SRIRACHA CHICKEN BREAST, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking