Is SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA Vegan?

Description
A bold, tangy hot sauce with distinct flavor and a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a table condiment, dipping sauce, and cooking ingredient for eggs, noodles, burgers, marinades, and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatile usage across dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, tangy hot sauce with distinct flavor and a smooth, slightly thick pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a table condiment, dipping sauce, and cooking ingredient for eggs, noodles, burgers, marinades, and stir-fries. Reviewers note consistent heat level, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatile usage across dishes.
Ingredients
SALTED RED CHILI PEPPER (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT), SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID.
Check SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE, SRIRACHA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


